Important: These forums are for discussions between SkyDemon users. They are not routinely monitored by SkyDemon staff so any urgent issues should be sent directly to our Customer Support.

Small Grass Airfields - Accuracy?


Author
Message
Rogerthedodger
R
Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 25, Visits: 28
I just wondered where the actual information for small grass strips comes from. Little Trostrey  Farm strip I think may not be correct as shown on SD. There is a strip a little south of this at Tank School (also known as Little Trsotrey farm I believe). On landing at Tank School, I was informed that the strip shown on SD was not recognised as a strip and that the owner of that site had no interest in aviation etc. Also looking at Google maps it looks very unlikely this would be a viable landing site. Could it be that the strip shown on SD is actually incorrect? Thanks.
Rogerthedodger
R
Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 25, Visits: 28
Rogerthedodger - 8/5/2020 12:00:49 PM
I just wondered where the actual information for small grass strips comes from. Little Trostrey  Farm strip I think may not be correct as shown on SD. There is a strip a little south of this at Tank School (also known as Little Trsotrey farm I believe). On landing at Tank School, I was informed that the strip shown on SD was not recognised as a strip and that the owner of that site had no interest in aviation etc. Also looking at Google maps it looks very unlikely this would be a viable landing site. Could it be that the strip shown on SD is actually incorrect? Thanks.



Tim Dawson
Tim Dawson
SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 6.7K, Visits: 5.6K
It tends to come directly from the strip owners; SkyDemon is the only central source of such information. Sometimes strip owners don't bother telling us when they close the strip. I will alert my colleague to this thread and she'll investigate. Thank you.
Rogerthedodger
R
Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)Too Much Forum (737 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 25, Visits: 28
Tim Dawson - 8/6/2020 9:21:33 AM
It tends to come directly from the strip owners; SkyDemon is the only central source of such information. Sometimes strip owners don't bother telling us when they close the strip. I will alert my colleague to this thread and she'll investigate. Thank you.

I think you must have investigated and come to same conclusion as myself. I just updated my chart and I see Little Trostrey has been removed. Thanks.

GO

Merge Selected

Merge into selected topic...



Merge into merge target...



Merge into a specific topic ID...




Reading This Topic

Login

Explore
Messages
Mentions
Search