Important: These forums are for discussions between SkyDemon users. They are not routinely monitored by SkyDemon staff so any urgent issues should be sent directly to our Customer Support.

Altitude accuracy


Author
Message
Colin9
C
Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2, Visits: 0
Always use Skydemon during aeros to confirm compliance.
After last flight had a look to see two altitude busts with a max at 6734ft having started at 5000ft and a dive to zero ft and back.
Plan view was very accurate.
Downloaded a virtual radar of the exercise which confirmed nothing over 5500ft and the vertical profile matched the exercise.

Any clues as to how the altitude is measured and why the error should be so large?

Thanks,
Colin 

Tim Dawson
Tim Dawson
SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 6.7K, Visits: 5.6K
It's somewhat beyond the remit of our support in these forums to describe the limitations of GPS altitude, but there are many, and it would be a good idea to read about them. Your altimeter should always be your primary source of altitude data while flying.
Colin9
C
Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)Forum Newbie (3 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2, Visits: 0
Colin9 - 9/19/2020 4:58:51 PM
Always use Skydemon during aeros to confirm compliance.
After last flight had a look to see two altitude busts with a max at 6734ft having started at 5000ft and a dive to zero ft and back.
Plan view was very accurate.
Downloaded a virtual radar of the exercise which confirmed nothing over 5500ft and the vertical profile matched the exercise.

Any clues as to how the altitude is measured and why the error should be so large?

Thanks,
Colin 

Tim,
I agree with your wise words, this is just my backup if confronted. But to find an error of this magnitude (1200ft) is disturbing but it may have been a bad day for GPS. Repeated the exercise today and all was well. to 200ft including the transponder.

Colin.

Tim Dawson
Tim Dawson
SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)SkyDemon Team (562K reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 6.7K, Visits: 5.6K
It's worth noting that GPS altitude inaccuracy is magnified during aerobatics as line-of-sight to the satellites is repeatedly blocked by different bits of the aircraft. I would be very surprised if GPS altitude was NOT wrong during aerobatics, perhaps significantly so.
GO

Merge Selected

Merge into selected topic...



Merge into merge target...



Merge into a specific topic ID...




Reading This Topic

Login

Explore
Messages
Mentions
Search