+xIs it really so difficult to make this an option?
As a pilot based in Slovenia, I can say for certain that co-ordinates are not accepted here in a FP. Here's a response I received this morning:
"FPL S5DJJ-LJPZ1115-LJBL NOT ACCEPTED
REF AIP SLOVENIA ENR 1.10 PARA 1.3. B. SPECIAL ARANGEMENTS FOR IFR AND VFR FLIGHTS (ICAO NOTIFICATION OF DIFFERENCE) FLIGHT PLANS WITH FLIGHT ROUTES CROSSING FIR LJLA BOUNDARY OR VOLUMES OF CONTROL AIRSPACE SHALL INCLUDE OFFICIALLY PUBLISHED ENTRY/EXIT REPORTING POINTS.
COORDINATES OR ANY OTHER NAMES ARE NOT ALLOWED THEREFORE SUCH FPL WILL BE REJECTED.
BRGDS
ARO SLOVENIA"
Ok, I understand that I can manually alter the field, but this takes away the convenience of using SD for the submission - it's simpler just to submit the plan with a phone call.
1. SD does enter the Entry/Exit Point names in the route section of the fpl
After my original post SD changed the system so that Entry/Exit points are included in the FPL using their names. Some other 'vfr' points inside Slovenia are given as coordinates. However, the AIP ENR 1.10 PARA 1.3. B that you quote seems only to refer to entry/exit points to Slovenia, so this should be ok. Did you have a problem with the internal 'vfr' points ? SD should have included the entry exit points with their names (if you have an up to date version of SD) ... check the FPL fully..maybe they were there ?
I also have a feeling that the Slovenia ATC may even be interpreting the AIP incorrectly, since it doesn't refer to the need to name the 'internal' vfr points, only the entry/exit ones.
2. SD still does weird fpl routing for internal points (SkyDemon Plan 3.7)
If one creates a route with the exact waypoints as follows :
LDRI ALIVO KOCEVJE TREBNJE RADECE CELJE RADLY LOWG
... SD puts this in the fpl:
DCT ALIVO VFR6 4554N01501E VFR1 CELJE/N0131A059 VFR1 RADLY/N0129A050 DCT
It looks like SD is putting in some inland/internal point names but not all. ALIVO is in as name only, TREBNJE is given as coordinates, RADECE is missed-out and CELJE and RADLY are named and provided with some odd looking coordinates too. Seems inconsistent to me. Could be a bug.